Georgia ranks 8th lowest for its share of structurally deficient bridges


Georgia finished 45th among the 50 states, Puerto Rico and Washington, D.C., in a new analysis examining which states have the highest percentage of bridges in poor condition.

More than 47,000 bridges in the United States, out of a total of 616,087, were rated structurally deficient in a study released last month by the American Road & Transportation Builders Association. If the deficient bridges were placed end to end, they would extend more than 1,000 miles, the report says.

Georgia has a total of 14,879 bridges, with 494 designated as structurally deficient, according to the association. That works out to 3.3 percent of the total number.

Based on the number of bridges in poor condition, Georgia ranks 28th highest in the nation.

The bridges identified are not considered imminently unsafe, according to the analysis, but they do need attention. The number of people crossing these bridges each day is estimated at 178 million.

States that have reduced their number of deficient bridges the most in the last five years include Pennsylvania, Oklahoma, Indiana, California and Ohio, the association reported, while the states where the number of problematic bridges increased include West Virginia, Illinois, Florida, Montana and Louisiana.

The data for the study came from the U.S. Department of Transportation’s National Bridge Inventory and is based on 2018 numbers.

---

Which States Have the Highest Share of Deficient Bridges?

2018 % Deficient RankState# of Bridges# of Deficient Bridges% Deficient BridgesRank Based on # of Deficient Bridges
1Rhode Island78018023.144
2West Virginia7,2691,44419.912
3Iowa24,1234,67519.41
4South Dakota5,82497316.719
5Pennsylvania22,7373,77016.62
6Maine2,47332513.136
7Louisiana12,8991,67813.09
8Puerto Rico2,32527311.740
9Oklahoma23,1162,54011.03
10North Dakota4,35546910.831
11Michigan11,2281,19610.716
12North Carolina18,3771,87110.26
13New York17,5211,75710.08
14Alaska1,5921559.745
15Mississippi17,0711,6039.410
16Massachusetts5,2154819.229
17New Hampshire2,4942249.043
18Nebraska15,3491,3588.813
19Missouri24,5122,1168.65
20Illinois26,8092,2738.54
21South Carolina9,4017958.521
22Wyoming3,1292578.241
23New Jersey6,7465448.127
24Montana5,2653907.433
25Wisconsin14,2751,0547.417
26Connecticut4,2703087.238
27Kentucky14,3681,0167.118
28California25,7371,8127.07
29Idaho4,4823157.037
30Hawaii1,137786.947
31Indiana19,2801,2036.215
32New Mexico4,0102325.842
33Ohio27,2771,5185.611
34Colorado8,7864735.430
35Kansas24,9061,2885.214
36Oregon8,1614225.232
37Maryland5,3572745.139
38Minnesota13,3586685.024
39Virginia13,9316464.625
40Washington8,2783824.634
41Arkansas12,8925884.626
42Tennessee20,1778714.320
43Alabama16,1306894.323
44Delaware863343.950
45Georgia14,8794943.328
46District of Columbia24483.352
47Florida12,4353282.635
48Vermont2,778662.448
49Utah3,061662.249
50Arizona8,2941501.846
51Nevada1,979271.451
52Texas54,1316951.322
Source: American Road & Transportation Builders Association

Want to get notified whenever we write about American Road & Transportation Builders Association ?

Sign-up Next time we write about American Road & Transportation Builders Association, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

American Road & Transportation Builders Association

More News

Metro Business Network